Species Details : Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881

You selected Chaetodon striatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon hoefleri  Steindachner, 1881
Synonyms:
Chaetodon luciae (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon luciae
Chaetodon striatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon striatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Firbåndet fanefisk Firbandet fanefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish Banded butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterflyfish Butterflyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-banded butterfly fish Four-banded butterfly fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-banded butterflyfish Four-banded butterflyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Höfleri harjashammas Hoefleri harjashammas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gbagbassounhouè Gbagbassounhoue Fon Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaetodon Chaetodon French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon Chetodon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon à quatre bandes Papillon a quatre bandes French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon de mer Papillon de mer French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-papillon Poisson-papillon French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-papillon d'Hoefler Poisson-papillon d'Hoefler French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏蝴蝶魚 Huo shih hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏蝴蝶鱼 Huo shi hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ustnik Ustnik Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borboleta Borboleta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feiticeira Feiticeira Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lebre Lebre Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lebre Lebre Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-borboleta Peixe-borboleta Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-borboleta Peixe-borboleta Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Victoria Victoria Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vitória Vitoria Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa de cuatro bandas Mariposa de cuatro bandas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Souroumpagne Souroumpagne Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tilimpagne Tilimpagne Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tilipagne Tilipagne Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Cape Blanc and Levrier Bay, Mauritania south to Angola. Two records in the Mediterranean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5046
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33