Species Details : Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898)

You selected Crossius albomaculatus Schmidt, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Porocottus mednius  (Bean, 1898)
Synonyms:
Crossias albomaculatus Schmidt, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossias albomaculatus Schmidt, 1916
Crossius albomaculatus Schmidt, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossius albomaculatus Schmidt, 1916
Myoxocephalus mednius Bean, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus mednius Bean, 1898
Porocottus bradfordi Rutter, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porocottus bradfordi Rutter, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aleutian fringed sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pored sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Porocottus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Bering Sea to Kodiak Island, Alaska.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11731
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39