Species Details : Epinephelus trophis Randall & Allen, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus trophis Randall & Allen, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus trophis  Randall & Allen, 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plump grouper Plump grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plump grouper Plump grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou rondelet Merou rondelet French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
短身石斑魚 Duan shen shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短身石斑鱼 Duan shen shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero rollizo Mero rollizo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: known only from 2 specimens collected from the base of a drilling rig at Dillon Shoals in the Timor Sea off Western Australia at a depth of 130 m.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Type locality: Dillon Shoals, Western Australia.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7369
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33