Species Details : Betta balunga Herre, 1940

Accepted scientific name:
Betta balunga Herre, 1940 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betta balunga  Herre, 1940
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Viherevätaistelija - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balung-Kampffisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
加里曼丹搏魚 Jia li man dan bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加里曼丹搏鱼 Jia li man dan bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Osphronemidae FishBase
Genus Betta FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Borneo.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52329
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b966cad5-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130