Species Details : Anableps dowei Gill, 1861

You selected Anableps dowi Gill, 1861. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anableps dowei  Gill, 1861
Synonyms:
Anableps dowi Gill, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps dowi Gill, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vestamerikansk firøje Vestamerikansk firoje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern four-eye Northern four-eye English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific foureyed fish Pacific foureyed fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isonelisilmä Isonelisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dows Vierauge Dows Vierauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
道氏四眼魚 Dao shih sih yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
道氏四眼鱼 Dao shi si yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chetyrekhglazka Chetyrekhglazka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuatrojos Cuatrojos Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Anablepidae FishBase
Genus Anableps FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Pacific drainages, from southern Mexico to Nicaragua.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Spelling suggested by Ref. 54621.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ghedotti, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12295
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28