Species Details : Schoenus nigricans L.

Accepted scientific name:
Schoenus nigricans L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schoenus nigricans  L.
Synonyms:
Blysmus bonannii (C.Presl) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blysmus bonannii (C.Presl) Steud.
Chaetospora nigricans (L.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetospora nigricans (L.) Kunth
Chaetospora oligostachya Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetospora oligostachya Boeckeler
Elynanthus spathaceus Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elynanthus spathaceus Nees
Schoenus aggregatus Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus aggregatus Thunb.
Schoenus attenuatus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus attenuatus Gand.
Schoenus bonannii C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus bonannii C.Presl
Schoenus compressus C.Presl, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus compressus C.Presl, nom. illeg.
Schoenus hypomelas Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus hypomelas Spreng.
Schoenus longus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus longus Gand.
Schoenus megalocephalus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus megalocephalus Gand.
Schoenus nigricans var. ambiguus Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus nigricans var. ambiguus Kük.
Schoenus nigricans var. plurisquamatus Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus nigricans var. plurisquamatus Kük.
Schoenus subcontortus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus subcontortus Gand.
Schoenus vendeanus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus vendeanus Gand.
Scirpus compressus subsp. bonannii (C.Presl) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus compressus subsp. bonannii (C.Presl) K.Richt.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Schoenus WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Austria; Bahamas; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Bulgaria; California; Cape Provinces; Chad; Corse; Cuba; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Florida; France; Free State; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Honduras; Hungary; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Kirgizstan; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Netherlands; Nevada; New Mexico; Nicaragua; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Norway; Pakistan; Palestine; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Sinai; Somalia; South European Russi; Spain; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Turks-Caicos Is.; Ukraine; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; West Himalaya; Yemen; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08