Species Details : Hedera helix L.

Accepted scientific name:
Hedera helix L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hedera helix  L.
Synonyms:
Hedera communis Gray, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera communis Gray, nom. superfl.
Hedera helix var. vulgaris DC., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera helix var. vulgaris DC., not validly publ.
Hedera poetarum Bertol., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera poetarum Bertol., nom. illeg.
Hedera poetica Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera poetica Salisb., nom. illeg.
Infraspecific taxon: Hedera helix f. helix
Hedera helix f. poetarum (Nicotra) McAll. & A.Rutherf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Araliaceae WCSP
Genus Hedera WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Austria; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East Aegean Is.; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Ireland; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Kriti; Morocco; Netherlands; New Mexico; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; North Caucasus; Northwest European R; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53