Species Details : Salix pentandra L.

You selected Salix pentandra var. obovalis C.Y.Yu. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix pentandra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix pentandra  L.
Synonyms:
Lusekia laurina Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lusekia laurina Opiz
Pleiarina pentandra (L.) N.Chao & G.T.Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina pentandra (L.) N.Chao & G.T.Gong
Salix fissa Dumort. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fissa Dumort.
Salix fragilis Host (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragilis Host
Salix fragrans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragrans Salisb.
Salix friesii Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix friesii Kern.
Salix hermaphroditica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hermaphroditica L.
Salix laurifolia Wesmsel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix laurifolia Wesmsel
Salix pentandra var. obovalis C.Y.Yu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pentandra var. obovalis C.Y.Yu
Salix pokornyi Kem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pokornyi Kem.
Salix polyandra Gled. ex Schrank (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix polyandra Gled. ex Schrank
Telesmia hermaphrodita (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Telesmia hermaphrodita (L.) Raf.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Laurel willow Laurel willow - -
Lorbeer-Weide Lorbeer-Weide - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain (I), Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, Belgium (I), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Dakota (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47