Species Details : Ecsenius gravieri (Pellegrin, 1906)

Accepted scientific name:
Ecsenius gravieri (Pellegrin, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ecsenius gravieri  (Pellegrin, 1906)
Synonyms:
Ecsenius klausewitzi Lotan, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecsenius klausewitzi Lotan, 1970
Ecsenius klausewitzii Lotan, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecsenius klausewitzii Lotan, 1970
Salarias gravieri Pellegrin, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salarias gravieri Pellegrin, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red Sea mimic blenny Red Sea mimic blenny English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotmeer Mimikry-Schleimfisch Rotmeer Mimikry-Schleimfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏异齿鳚 Ge shi yi chi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏異齒鳚 Ge shih yi chih wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Ecsenius FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea (including the Gulf of Aqaba) to the westernmost Gulf of Aden.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Tribe Salarinii.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12635
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49