Species Details : Himantura australis Last, White & Naylor, 2016

You selected Himantura uarnak (non Gmelin, 1789). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura australis Last, White & Naylor, 2016 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura australis  Last, White & Naylor, 2016
Synonyms:
Himantura toshi (non Whitley, 1939) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura toshi (non Whitley, 1939)
Himantura uarnak (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura uarnak (non Gmelin, 1789)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Australian whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honeycomb stingray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: confined to the Australasian Plate, from off Papua New Guineaand northern Australia, from Shark Bay (off Western Australia) to Brisbane (off Queensland);
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 01-Nov-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68037
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40