Species Details : Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801)

You selected Labrus hebraicus Lacepède, 1801. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma hebraicum  (Lacepède, 1801)
Synonyms:
Labrus hebraicus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus hebraicus Lacepède, 1801
Thalassoma herbraicum (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma herbraicum (Lacepède, 1801)
Thalassoma schwanfeldi (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma schwanfeldi (non Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Goudstaaf-lipvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbar wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbar wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbar wrasse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakatoi lézard - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakatoi lézard - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
金带锦鱼 Jin dai jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金帶錦魚 Jin dai jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talasoma hebrajska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Thalassoma FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: south to Algoa Bay, South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8019
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39