Species Details : Malakichthys elegans Matsubara & Yamaguti, 1943

You selected Lomah mata besar (Malay (individual language)). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Malakichthys elegans Matsubara & Yamaguti, 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malakichthys elegans  Matsubara & Yamaguti, 1943
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lantern belly - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid seabass - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid seabass - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naga-ômehata - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
은눈퉁바리 Eunnuntungbari Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lomah mata besar - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
美軟魚 Mei ruan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美軟魚 Mei ruan yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
美软鱼 Mei ruan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acropomatidae FishBase
Genus Malakichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Japan, Indonesia and Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10446
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fa2cc2ef-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103