Species Details : Xanthosoma poecile (Schott) E.G.Gonç.

You selected Caladium bicolor f. poecile (Schott) Engl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xanthosoma poecile (Schott) E.G.Gonç. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xanthosoma poecile  (Schott) E.G.Gonç.
Synonyms:
Caladium bicolor var. poecile (Schott) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caladium bicolor var. poecile (Schott) Engl.
Caladium bicolor f. poecile (Schott) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caladium bicolor f. poecile (Schott) Engl.
Caladium poecile Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caladium poecile Schott
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales WCSP
Family Araceae WCSP
Genus Xanthosoma WCSP
Distribution: Brazil South
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07