Species Details : Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814)

You selected Gobius steveni Nordmann, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neogobius fluviatilis  (Pallas, 1814)
Synonyms:
Apollonia fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apollonia fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814)
Gobius fluviatilis Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius fluviatilis Pallas, 1814
Gobius fluviatilis nigra Kessler, 1859 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius fluviatilis nigra Kessler, 1859
Gobius sordidus Bennett, 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius sordidus Bennett, 1835
Gobius steveni Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius steveni Nordmann, 1840
Gobius stevenii Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius stevenii Nordmann, 1840
Neogobius fluviatilis fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius fluviatilis fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
گاو ماهي Gaw mahy - Iran
Monkey goby Monkey goby English Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkey goby Monkey goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkey goby Monkey goby English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkey goby Monkey goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkey goby Monkey goby English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand goby Sand goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jõe-uusmudil Joe-uusmudil Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jokitokko Jokitokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie fluviatile Gobie fluviatile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Folyami géb Folyami geb Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
乳新鰕虎魚 Ru sin sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
乳新鰕虎鱼 Ru xin xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neogovios potamou Neogovios potamou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Νεογωβιός ποταμού Neogovios potamou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavmahi-e-sheni Gavmahi-e-sheni Persian Iran: Caspian Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gel-ye Mahi Rudkhaneha-ye Gel-ye Mahi Rudkhaneha-ye Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guvid de baltă Guvid de balta Romany Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka Babka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-peschanik Bychok-peschanik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок белый Bycok belyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок-песочник Bycok-pesocnik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
песчаник Pescanik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio de río Gobio de rio Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandsmörbult Sandsmoerbult Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatlısu kayası balığı Tatlisu kayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatlısukayası balığı Tatlisukayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Neogobius FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Azov and Black Sea basins. Invasive in rivers of northern Black Sea basin, recorded in 1997 from middle Vistula (Poland), reaching from Dniepr via a navigation canal. In Danube upriver to Hungary, in Dniepr up to Belurus. Introduced in Lake Balaton, Hungary around 1970.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4720
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54