Species Details : Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829)

You selected Chrysichthys cranchii. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clarotes laticeps  (Rüppell, 1829)
Synonyms:
Bagrus laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus laticeps (Rüppell, 1829)
Bagrus nigrita Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus nigrita Valenciennes, 1840
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys macropogon Norman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys macropogon Norman, 1928
Chrysichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Chrysichthys pitmani Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys pitmani Fowler, 1936
Clarotes heuglini Kner, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes heuglini Kner, 1855
Clarotes heuglinii Kner, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes heuglinii Kner, 1855
Clarotes macrocephalus Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes macrocephalus Daget, 1954
Octonematichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octonematichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pimelodus laticeps Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus laticeps Rüppell, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Burau Burau - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keren Keren - Burkina Faso: Hauts-bassins de la Volta. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pongwe Pongwe - Kenya: Athi River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abu misaika Abu misaika Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamseika Bamseika Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish Catfish English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudfish Mudfish English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Widehead catfish Widehead catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wideheaded catfish Wideheaded catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kpo Kpo Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oliivikissamonni Oliivikissamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Silberstachelwels Grosser Silberstachelwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngogo Ngogo Giryama Kenya: Galana River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunsuru Bunsuru Hausa Nigeria: Kainji Lake. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maigo Maigo Hausa Nigeria: Kainji Lake. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kportoe Kportoe Irish Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zara Zara Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bibing Bibing Karagas Chad: Kim and Eré (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bingbing Bingbing Karagas Chad: Djoumané and Kolobo (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gagaï Gagai Karagas Chad: Djoumané and Kolobo (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pein Pein Karagas Chad: Eré (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pia Pia Karagas Chad: Kim (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
大头脂鲿 Da tou zhi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大頭脂鱨 Da tou jhih chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘脂鱨 Ji jhih chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘脂鲿 Ji zhi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuilvosgre Kuilvosgré Mossi Burkina Faso: Hauts-bassins de la Volta. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aceir Aceir Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akum Akum Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kongo Kongo Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pung Pung Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pwankoro Pwankoro Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mpumi Mpumi Pokomo Kenya: Lower Tana River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bèdj Bedj Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Clarotes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: present in all Nilo-Sudanese basins (Chad, Benue, Niger, Senegal, Volta)(Ref. 57126). Also in East Africa and the Nile (Ref. 3236).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5463
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33