Species Details : Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Phalaropus fulicarius  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Phalarope English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phalarope à bec large French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Scolopacidae ITIS Global
Genus Phalaropus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; North America; Oceania; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176734
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42