Species Details : Myrmecocephalus cingulatus (LeConte, J. L., 1866)

You selected Falagria cingulata LeConte, J. L., 1866. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrmecocephalus cingulatus (LeConte, J. L., 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrmecocephalus cingulatus  (LeConte, J. L., 1866)
Synonyms:
Falagria cingulata LeConte, J. L., 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Falagria cingulata LeConte, J. L., 1866
Lorinota sinuosa Casey, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lorinota sinuosa Casey, 1911
Lorinota tenuicornis Casey, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lorinota tenuicornis Casey, 1906
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Staphylinoidea StaphBase
Family Staphylinidae StaphBase
Genus Myrmecocephalus StaphBase
Distribution: Canada (NS,ON,QC), USA (AL,AR,DC,FL,IA,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MD,MI,MO,MS,NC,NH,NJ,NY,OH,PA,VA,WI,WV); [Galapagos Is. in error] (Peck+ 1998:225)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Newton A.F., 2018-11-23
Source database: StaphBase, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Newton A.F. (2020). StaphBase: Staphyliniformia world catalog database (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:25