Species Details : Leiuranus versicolor (Richardson, 1848)

You selected Elapsopis versicolor (Richardson, 1848). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Leiuranus versicolor (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leiuranus versicolor  (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Cyclophichthys cyclorhinus (Fraser-Brunner, 1934) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclophichthys cyclorhinus (Fraser-Brunner, 1934)
Cyclophichthys versicolor (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclophichthys versicolor (Richardson, 1848)
Elapsopis cyclorhinus (Fraser-Brunner, 1934) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elapsopis cyclorhinus (Fraser-Brunner, 1934)
Elapsopis versicolor (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elapsopis versicolor (Richardson, 1848)
Elapsopsis versicolor (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elapsopsis versicolor (Richardson, 1848)
Ophichthus cyclorhinus Fraser-Brunner, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus cyclorhinus Fraser-Brunner, 1934
Ophisurus versicolor Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus versicolor Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař kruhorypý Hadar kruhorypy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař molucký Hadar molucky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict snake eel Convict snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict snake eel Convict snake eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikiri-vöötangerjas Laikiri-voeoetangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
多色盖蛇鳗 Duo se gai she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多色蓋蛇鰻 Duo se gai she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Leiuranus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Palau (Ref. 1602), Australia, Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993) and Norfolk Island (Ref. 8879).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17394
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28