Species Details : Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G. L. Nesom

You selected Aster tripolium Walt. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G. L. Nesom (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphyotrichum tenuifolium  (L.) G. L. Nesom
Synonyms:
Aster flexuosus Nutt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster flexuosus Nutt.
Aster junceus Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster junceus Nees
Aster polyphyllus Pursh ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster polyphyllus Pursh ex DC.
Aster recurvatus Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster recurvatus Nees
Aster tenuifolius L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster tenuifolius L.
Aster tripolium Walt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster tripolium Walt.
Aster virgatus Moench (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster virgatus Moench
Fimbristima flexuosa (Nutt.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristima flexuosa (Nutt.) Rafin.
Fimbristima sparsiflora Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristima sparsiflora Rafin.
Tripolium flexuosum (Nutt.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripolium flexuosum (Nutt.) Nees
Venatris tenuifolius (L.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venatris tenuifolius (L.) Rafin.
Infraspecific taxon: Symphyotrichum tenuifolium var. aphyllum (R. W. Long) S. D. Sundberg
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Perennial saltmarsh aster Perennial saltmarsh aster - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Symphyotrichum World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), Bahamas, Cuba
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09