Species Details : Erimystax dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Erimystax dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erimystax dissimilis  (Kirtland, 1840)
Synonyms:
Hybopsis dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hybopsis dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840)
Hybopsis plumbea dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hybopsis plumbea dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840)
Hybopsis watauga Jordan & Evermann, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hybopsis watauga Jordan & Evermann, 1889
Luxilus dissimilis Kirtland, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luxilus dissimilis Kirtland, 1840
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jelčík skvrnitý Jelcik skvrnity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streamline chub Streamline chub English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streamline chub Streamline chub English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähniline pardturbik Taehniline pardturbik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
紡錘鮈鱥 Fan chuei jyu guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纺锤鮈鱥 Fan chui ju gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Erimystax FishBase
Distribution: North America: Ohio River basin from western New York to northern Indiana and south to northern Alabama, USA; single record from Lake Erie in Ohio.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2782
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54