Species Details : Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.

Accepted scientific name:
Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes romanzoffiana  Cham.
Synonyms:
Gyrostachys gemmipara (Sm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrostachys gemmipara (Sm.) Kuntze
Gyrostachys romanzoffiana (Cham.) MacMill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrostachys romanzoffiana (Cham.) MacMill.
Gyrostachys stricta Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrostachys stricta Rydb.
Ibidium romanzoffianum (Cham.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ibidium romanzoffianum (Cham.) House
Ibidium romanzoffianum var. strictum (Rydb.) Daniels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ibidium romanzoffianum var. strictum (Rydb.) Daniels
Ibidium strictum (Rydb.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ibidium strictum (Rydb.) House
Neottia gemmipara Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neottia gemmipara Sm.
Orchiastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchiastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Greene
Spiranthes gemmipara (Sm.) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes gemmipara (Sm.) Lindl.
Spiranthes pauciflora Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes pauciflora Raf.
Spiranthes romanzoffiana var. stricta (Rydb.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes romanzoffiana var. stricta (Rydb.) Druce
Spiranthes stricta (Rydb.) A.Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes stricta (Rydb.) A.Nelson
Triorchis romanzoffianus (Cham.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triorchis romanzoffianus (Cham.) Nieuwl.
Triorchis strictus (Rydb.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triorchis strictus (Rydb.) Nieuwl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Spiranthes WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Alberta; Aleutian Is.; Arizona; British Columbia; California; Colorado; Connecticut; Great Britain; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Ireland; Maine; Manitoba; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Montana; Nebraska; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Dakota; Northwest Territorie; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Saskatchewan; South Dakota; Utah; Vermont; Washington; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29