Infraspecific Taxon Details : Centranthus ruber subsp. ruber

You selected Centranthus latifolius Dufr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centranthus ruber subsp. ruber (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centranthus ruber subsp. ruber
Synonyms:
Centranthus latifolius Dufr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centranthus latifolius Dufr.
Centranthus marinus S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centranthus marinus S. F. Gray
Centranthus maritimus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centranthus maritimus DC.
Kentranthus ruber (L.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kentranthus ruber (L.) Druce
Ocymastrum rubrum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocymastrum rubrum (L.) Kuntze
Valeriana alba Mazziari (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valeriana alba Mazziari
Valeriana florida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valeriana florida Salisb.
Valeriana hortensis Garsault (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Valeriana hortensis Garsault
Valeriana rubra L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valeriana rubra L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Caprifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Centranthus World Plants
Species Centranthus ruber World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, France, Andorra, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Portugal, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, ?Sardinia, Sicily, Austria (I), Belgium (I), England (I), Germany (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Crimea (I), Georgia [Caucasus], European Russia, Uzbekistan (I), Turkey (WN-Anatolia), Rhodos, Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus), European Turkey, Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Graciosa (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), Hierro (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Maui (I)), Pakistan (I), USA (I) (Arizona (I), California (I), Oregon (I), Utah (I), Washington State (I)), Bolivia (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Java (I), New Zealand (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), tropical Africa (I), South Africa (I) (W-Cape Prov. (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54