Species Details : Phoenix canariensis H.Wildpret, nom. cons.

Accepted scientific name:
Phoenix canariensis H.Wildpret, nom. cons. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoenix canariensis  H.Wildpret, nom. cons.
Synonyms:
Phoenix canariensis Nabonnand, nom. nud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix canariensis Nabonnand, nom. nud.
Phoenix canariensis var. porphyrococca Vasc. & Franco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix canariensis var. porphyrococca Vasc. & Franco
Phoenix cycadifolia Regel, nom. rej. prop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix cycadifolia Regel, nom. rej. prop.
Phoenix dactylifera var. jubae Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. jubae Webb & Berthel.
Phoenix erecta Sauv., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix erecta Sauv., not validly publ.
Phoenix jubae (Webb & Berthel.) Webb ex Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix jubae (Webb & Berthel.) Webb ex Christ
Phoenix macrocarpa Sauv., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix macrocarpa Sauv., not validly publ.
Phoenix tenuis B.S.Williams, provisionally listed as a synonym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix tenuis B.S.Williams, provisionally listed as a synonym.
Phoenix vigieri Naudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix vigieri Naudin
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phoenix WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Bermuda; Bolivia; Canary Is.; Greece; Italy; New South Wales; Norfolk Is.; South Australia; Spain; Tunisia; Victoria; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52