Species Details : Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sparidentex hasta  (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus cuvieri (Day, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus cuvieri (Day, 1875)
Chrysophrys cuvieri Day, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophrys cuvieri Day, 1875
Dentex hasta Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex hasta Valenciennes, 1830
Sparus hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus hasta (Valenciennes, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Imzaizi Imzaizi Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobaity Sobaity Arabic Bahrain: Arabian Gulf
Subaiti Subaiti Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Subaiti Subaiti Arabic Saudi Arabia Click here to show the literature
 reference
أسبور سوبيتي Asbwr swbyty Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver black porgy Silver black porgy English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobaity bream Sobaity bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobaity seabream Sobaity seabream English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spare sobaity Spare sobaity French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
矛状刷齿鲷 Mao zhuang shua chi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
矛狀刷齒鯛 Mao jhuang shua chih diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
矛鲷 Mao diao Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobaity Sobaity Persian Iran: Persian Gulf, especially around Bushehr Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo sobaito Sargo sobaito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Sparidentex FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf and coasts of India.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4499
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19