Species Details : Stigmatogobius minima (Hora, 1923)

Accepted scientific name:
Stigmatogobius minima (Hora, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stigmatogobius minima  (Hora, 1923)
Synonyms:
Ctenogobius minima Hora, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenogobius minima Hora, 1923
Stigmatogobius yanamensis Visweswara Rao, 1971 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stigmatogobius yanamensis Visweswara Rao, 1971
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
微点鰕虎鱼 Wei dian xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
微點鰕虎魚 Wei dian sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Stigmatogobius FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Chilka lake in Orissa and Godavari estuary in Andhra Pradesh, India.
Environment: Brackish
Additional data: Not treated in Larson (2001) (Ref. 43716).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25249
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39