Species Details : Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829

You selected Pempheris oualensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris mangula  Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Pempheris erythraea Kossmann & Räuber, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris erythraea Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Pempheris oualensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris oualensis
Pempheris russellii Day, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris russellii Day, 1888
Pempheris vanicolensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris vanicolensis
Pimepheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimepheris mangula Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Swartrand-veër Swartrand-veer Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-edged sweeper Black-edged sweeper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-edged sweeper Black-edged sweeper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-margin bullseye Black-margin bullseye English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan sweeper Moluccan sweeper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver sweeper Silver sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweeper Sweeper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vanikoro sweeper Vanikoro sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepat karang Sepat karang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepat laut Sepat laut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑边单鳍鱼 Hei bian dan qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑邊單鰭魚 Hei bian dan ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manifi Manifi Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangula-kutti Mangula-kutti Telugu India: Visakhapatnam coast of eastern India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Üçgen balıği Uecgen baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pempheridae FishBase
Genus Pempheris FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: from Visakhapatnam and Tuticorin on the east coast of India, and Kovalam in Kerala on the southwest coast.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Information on distribution attached to this species may be in error ; data will be corrected as soon as possible following Randall et al., 2014 (Ref. and (Ref. 106074
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25449
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33