Species Details : Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949

Accepted scientific name:
Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serranocirrhitus latus  Watanabe, 1949
Synonyms:
Dactylanthias mcmichaeli Whitley, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dactylanthias mcmichaeli Whitley, 1962
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Coral perch Coral perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawk anthias Hawk anthias English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawkfish anthias Hawkfish anthias English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawkfish anthias Hawkfish anthias English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallow-tail basslet Swallow-tail basslet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallowtail basslet Swallowtail basslet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanagonbe Hanagonbe Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽身花鲈 Kuan shen hua lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬身花鱸 Kuan shen hua lu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Serranocirrhitus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Moluccas to Fiji, north to the Izu Islands and Taiwan (Ref. 5193), south to New Caledonia and the Great Barrier Reef. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10771
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54