Species Details : Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851

Accepted scientific name:
Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caecum capitanum de Folin, 1874 (synonym)
Caecum conjunctum de Folin, 1867 (synonym)
Caecum curtatum de Folin, 1867 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
beautiful caecum Beautiful caecum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Littorinimorpha CoL
Superfamily Truncatelloidea CoL
Family Caecidae CoL
Genus Caecum CoL
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Lesser Antilles; Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean; Panama; Puerto Rico; Venezuela
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg, Gary, 2010-03-31
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=160149
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02