Species Details : Platycephalus westraliae (Whitley, 1938)

You selected Platycephalus indicus (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Platycephalus westraliae (Whitley, 1938) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus westraliae  (Whitley, 1938)
Synonyms:
Platycephalus bassensis () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus bassensis ()
Platycephalus endrachtensis () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus endrachtensis ()
Platycephalus indicus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus indicus ()
Trudis bassensis westraliae Whitley, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trudis bassensis westraliae Whitley, 1938
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bartail flathead Bartail flathead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand flathead Sand flathead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platycéphale indien Platycephale indien French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chato índico Chato indico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Platycephalidae FishBase
Genus Platycephalus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean to Western Pacific: Australia (Western Australia to New South Wales) and from the southern coasts of Papua New Guinea and Indonesia (Java).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66159
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54