Species Details : Lates longispinis Worthington, 1932

You selected Lates niloticus longispinis Worthington, 1932. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lates longispinis Worthington, 1932 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lates longispinis  Worthington, 1932
Synonyms:
Lates niloticus longispinis Worthington, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lates niloticus longispinis Worthington, 1932
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jinte Jinte El Molo Kenya: Lake Turkana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rudolf lates Rudolf lates English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkana perch Turkana perch English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rudolfi lates Rudolfi lates Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘尖吻鱸 Chang ji jian wun lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘尖吻鲈 Chang ji jian wen lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iji Iji Turkana Kenya: Lake Turkana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Latidae FishBase
Genus Lates FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Rudolf, Kenya. Also known in Lake Turkana, Ethiopia (Ref. 4537).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9896
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54