Species Details : Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896

You selected Scyliorhinus retifer boa Goode & Bean, 1896. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus boa  Goode & Bean, 1896
Synonyms:
Scyliorhinus retifer boa Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer boa Goode & Bean, 1896
Scylliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scylliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Boakathaai Boakathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa cat shark Boa cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa catshark Boa catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa catshark Boa catshark English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa-koerhai Boa-koerhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette boa Roussette boa French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gomafu-torazame Gomafu-torazame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑点猫鲨 Hei dian mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑點貓鯊 Hei dian mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-pinto Cacao-pinto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán boa Alitan boa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatica Gatica Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Scyliorhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Caribbean slope off Barbados, Lesser Antilles, Hispaniola, and Jamaica; also from Honduras to Colombia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Generic name mandatorily corrected from Scyl*l*iorhinus.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=844
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54