Species Details : Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus (Bleeker, 1858)

You selected Syngnathus tetrophthalmus Bleeker, 1858. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus (Bleeker, 1858) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus  (Bleeker, 1858)
Synonyms:
Ichthyocampus kampeni Weber, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocampus kampeni Weber, 1913
Phoxocampus kampeni (Weber, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoxocampus kampeni (Weber, 1913)
Syngnathus tetrophthalmus Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus tetrophthalmus Bleeker, 1858
Syngnathus tetropthalmus Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus tetropthalmus Bleeker, 1858
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kampen's pipefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trunk-barred pipefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hakuten-bôyôji - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑錐海龍 Bai ban jhuei hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑锥海龙 Bai ban zhui hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dagum-dagum - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Phoxocampus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesia, including western Irian Jaya, the Philippines and Guam (Ref. 35721). Also recorded from Ryukyu Islands and Cocos Is.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7745
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39