Species Details : Aulonocara brevirostre (Trewavas, 1935)

You selected Trematocranus brevirostris Trewavas, 1935. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aulonocara brevirostre (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara brevirostre  (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonyms:
Aulonocara brevirostris (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara brevirostris (Trewavas, 1935)
Trematocranus brevirostris Trewavas, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trematocranus brevirostris Trewavas, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lyhytkuonokeisariahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Aulonocara FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to the southern part of Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2178
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39