Species Details : Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis Menon & Datta, 1964

You selected Psilorhynchoides pseudecheneis (Menon & Datta, 1964). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis Menon & Datta, 1964 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis  Menon & Datta, 1964
Synonyms:
Psilorhynchoides pseudecheneis (Menon & Datta, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psilorhynchoides pseudecheneis (Menon & Datta, 1964)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nepalese minnow Nepalese minnow English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stone carp Stone carp English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imiuim-mägirünt Imiuim-maegiruent Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raigadelo Raigadelo Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Titae Titae Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
ितते ̔itate Nepali India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Psilorhynchidae FishBase
Genus Psilorhynchus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Eastern Nepal.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24495
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49