Species Details : Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889)

You selected Amphilius platychir. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius uranoscopus  (Pfeffer, 1889)
Synonyms:
Amphilius brevidorsalis Pellegrin, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius brevidorsalis Pellegrin, 1919
Amphilius grandis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius grandis
Amphilius hargeri Boulenger, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius hargeri Boulenger, 1907
Amphilius krefftii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius krefftii
Amphilius leroyi (Vaillant, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius leroyi (Vaillant, 1897)
Amphilius oxyrhinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius oxyrhinus
Amphilius platychir (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir
Amphilius platychir cubangoensis Pellegrin, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir cubangoensis Pellegrin, 1936
Amphilius transvaaliensis Horst, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius transvaaliensis Horst, 1931
Anoplopterus platychir (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anoplopterus platychir
Anoplopterus uranoscopus Pfeffer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anoplopterus uranoscopus Pfeffer, 1889
Chimarrhoglanis leroyi Vaillant, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimarrhoglanis leroyi Vaillant, 1897
Pimelodus uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ihijigi Ihijigi - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iminya Iminya - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ishonzi Ishonzi - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewone bergbaber Gewone bergbaber Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opkyk- bergbaber Opkyk- bergbaber Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stjernekiggermalle Stjernekiggermalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common mountain catfish Common mountain catfish English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common mountain catfish Common mountain catfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain barbel Mountain barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain catfish Mountain catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catfish Stargazer mountain catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catfish Stargazer mountain catfish English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catfish Stargazer mountain catfish English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catfish Stargazer mountain catfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catfish Stargazer mountain catfish English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer mountain catlet Stargazer mountain catlet English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskoimuevä Ruskoimuevae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kenia-Schmerlenwels Kenia-Schmerlenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
胆星平鳍觥 Danxing ping qi gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
膽星平鰭觥 Dan sing ping ci gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshithovhe Tshithovhe Venda South Africa: Mutshindudi valley, Northern province (Ref. 50025) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widespread in Central and East Africa (Ref. 7248, 94654) up to the Mkuze system in South Africa (Ref. 7248). Also in the upper Congo drainage as well as the Zambezi and Okavango, and west to Angola (Ref. 87869). Possibly absent from the upper Little Ruaha and Malawi drainage in Tanzania, and from the northern Malagarasi where this species may be replaced by A. kivuensis (Ref. 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9419
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33