Species Details : Entomacrodus sealei Bryan & Herre, 1903

You selected Entomacrodus incisolabiatus Schultz & Chapman, 1960. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Entomacrodus sealei Bryan & Herre, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Entomacrodus sealei  Bryan & Herre, 1903
Synonyms:
Entomacrodus incisolabiatus Schultz & Chapman, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entomacrodus incisolabiatus Schultz & Chapman, 1960
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mano'o-fala - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seale's blenny - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seale's rockskipper - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seale's rockskipper - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
西尔氏犁齿鳚 Si er shi li chi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西爾氏犁齒鳚 Si er shih li chih wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Entomacrodus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Mariana and Caroline Islands to the Line and Pitcairn Islands, south to Rapa; throughout Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6041
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39