Species Details : Phycopsis setosa (Bowerbank, 1873)

You selected Ketosus setosus (Bowerbank, 1873). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phycopsis setosa (Bowerbank, 1873) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phycopsis setosa  (Bowerbank, 1873)
Synonyms:
Dictyocylindrus setosus Bowerbank, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dictyocylindrus setosus Bowerbank, 1873
Ketosus setosus (Bowerbank, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketosus setosus (Bowerbank, 1873)
Phakellia setosa (Bowerbank, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phakellia setosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Raspailia setosa (Bowerbank, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raspailia setosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Axinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Axinellidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Phycopsis WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Celtic Seas; United Kingdom
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 2007-08-12
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M; Boury-Esnault N.; Hooper J.N.A.; Rützler K.; de Voogd N.J.; Alvarez B.; Hajdu E.; Pisera A.B.; Manconi R.; Schönberg C.; Klautau M.; Picton B.; Kelly M.; Vacelet J.; Dohrmann M.; Díaz M.-C.; Cárdenas P.; Carballo J. L.; Ríos P. & Downey R. (2020). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=165603
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:42