Species Details : Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897)

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys laticaudata  (Ogilby, 1897)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys gymnotus (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys gymnotus (non Bleeker, 1857)
Muraenichthys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897)
Muraenichthys laticaudatus (Ogilby, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys laticaudatus (Ogilby, 1897)
Muraenichthys schultzei (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys schultzei (non Bleeker, 1857)
Myropterura laticaudata Ogilby, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myropterura laticaudata Ogilby, 1897
Scolecenchelys gymnota (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys gymnota (non Bleeker, 1857)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rooivin-wurmpaling - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař šíroocasý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maimed snake eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearlbelly snake-eel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearlbelly snake-eel - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfin worm eel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfin worm eel - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfin worm-eel - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laisaba-viikangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton manchot - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Futo-mimizu-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鰭蟲鰻 Hong ci chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鳍虫鳗 Hong qi chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi houone - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Indo-Pacific Ocean, widespread, from Mozambique, north to Kikai-jima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan, east to Cook Islands, including the Red Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 02-Nov-2015
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15672
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39