Species Details : Tamarix gallica L.

You selected Tamarix aegyptiaca Bertol. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix gallica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix gallica  L.
Synonyms:
Tamariscus gallicus (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamariscus gallicus (L.) All.
Tamariscus narbonensis Garsault (synonym)
Tamariscus pentander Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamariscus pentander Lam.
Tamarix aegyptiaca Bertol. (synonym)
Tamarix algeriensis Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix algeriensis Hort.
Tamarix anglica Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix anglica Webb
Tamarix brachylepis Sennen (synonym)
Tamarix ehrenbergii Presl ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ehrenbergii Presl ex Bunge
Tamarix epacroides Sm. (synonym)
Tamarix esperanzana Pau & Villar (synonym)
Tamarix gallica var. micrantha Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym)
Tamarix lagunae Caballero (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix lagunae Caballero
Tamarix lessingii Presl ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix lessingii Presl ex Bunge
Tamarix libanotica Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym)
Tamarix mannifera Kotschy ex Bunge (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix mannifera Kotschy ex Bunge
Tamarix narbonensis Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix narbonensis Garsault
Tamarix tetrandra Guebh. ex Bunge (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tetrandra Guebh. ex Bunge
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Französische Tamariske - -
French Tamarisk En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Sicily, Slovenia, Croatia, Slovakia (I), England (I), ?Morocco, Puerto Rico (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (St. Barts (I), Antigua (I), Nevis (I)), Mexico (I), Mauritius (I), ?Runion (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Senegal, ?Mauritania, ?Chad, USA (I) (California (I), Georgia (I), Louisiana (I), North Carolina (I), New Mexico (I), South Carolina (I), Texas (I), Washington State (I)), Rhodos (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Bangladesh (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54