Species Details : Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus olfersii  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Argyropelachus olfersi (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyropelachus olfersi (Cuvier, 1829)
Argyropelecus lynchus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus lynchus
Argyropelecus olfersi (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus olfersi (Cuvier, 1829)
Pleurothyris olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleurothyris olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)
Sternoptyx olfersii Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sternoptyx olfersii Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Olfers sølvøkse Olfers solvokse Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sølvøkse Solvokse Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hatchetfish Hatchetfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver hatchetfish Silver hatchetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silvurøks Silvuroks Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silberbeil Silberbeil German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norræni silfurfiskur Norraeni silfurfiskur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
奥氏银斧鱼 Ao shi yin fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奧氏銀斧魚 Ao shi yin fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stor perlemorfisk Stor perlemorfisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topornik krepy Topornik krepy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pai-velho Pai-velho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hachita Hachita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha Pez hacha Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha Pez hacha Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha luminoso Pez hacha luminoso Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha luminoso Pez hacha luminoso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pärlemorfisk Paerlemorfisk Swedish Sweden
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stomiiformes FishBase
Family Sternoptychidae FishBase
Genus Argyropelecus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southern Iceland to Canary Islands and Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. South Pacific: between 30S and 50S.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Vinciguerra 1893. Species spelling from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2003: Ref. 46206).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5097
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28