Species Details : Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Clupanodon chapra Hamilton, 1822. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gudusia chapra  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Alausa microlepis Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alausa microlepis Valenciennes, 1847
Clupanodon cagius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupanodon cagius Hamilton, 1822
Clupanodon chapra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupanodon chapra Hamilton, 1822
Clupea champil Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea champil Gray, 1834
Clupea chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea chapra (Hamilton, 1822)
Clupea indica Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea indica Gray, 1834
Clupea suhia Chaudhuri, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea suhia Chaudhuri, 1912
Gadusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gadusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822)
Gudusia godanahiai Srivastava, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gudusia godanahiai Srivastava, 1968
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Wana manbi - - India(Thobal, Nambul) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karati - Assamese India(Assam) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koroti - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Barak, Kulsi, Surma, Kusiara) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaila - Bengali India(Buxa, Adma and Jayanti rivers (Ref. 89719).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chapila - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coori - Bengali India(West Bengal) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khira - Bengali India(West Bengal) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khoira - Bengali India(Calcutta, Dhalai, Burigang, Manu, Khowai, Haora) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koira - Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
চাপিলা - Bengali Bangladesh
Placka ganžská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk flodstamsild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganges shad - English India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
River shad - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
India guduus - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suhia - Hindi India(Bihar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suiya - Hindi India(Bihar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobri - Kannada India(Karnataka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ಗೋಬ್ರಿ   - Kannada India
印度小鱗鰣 Yin du siao lin shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度小鳞鲥 Yin du xiao lin shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suia - Nepali Nepal(Bheri, Janakpur, Karnali, Kosi and Narayani zones) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suiya - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
सुया - Nepali India
Gudua - Oriya India(Orissa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chappera - Punjabi India(Punjab) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palla - Punjabi India(Punjab) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pharanda - Punjabi India(Punjab) Click here to show the literature
 reference
гудузия индийская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Gudusia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: rivers of India and Bangladesh affluent to the Bay of Bengal (chiefly the Ganges and Brahmaputra systems and the Mahanadi River of Orissa). Reported from Nepal (Ref. 9496) and Pakistan (Ref. 41236).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1601
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39