Species Details : Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978

You selected Scomberomorus maculatus (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus brasiliensis  Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978
Synonyms:
Scomberomorus maculatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus maculatus ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Batali Batali - Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taza doré Taza dore - Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasiliansk kongemakrel Brasiliansk kongemakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic sierra Atlantic sierra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic Spanish mackerel Atlantic Spanish mackerel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite Carite English Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Serra English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Spanish mackerel Serra Spanish mackerel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Spanish mackerel Serra Spanish mackerel English Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish mackerel Spanish mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasiilia kuningmakrell Brasiilia kuningmakrell Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonite Bonite French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau Maquereau French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard atlantique Thazard atlantique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard franc Thazard franc French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard serra Thazard serra French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard tacheté du sud Thazard tachete du sud French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mizutama-sawara Mizutama-sawara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西馬鮫 Ba si ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西马鲛 Ba xi ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroroca Caroroca Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavala Cavala Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavala-pintada Cavala-pintada Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escalda-mar Escalda-mar Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarda Sarda Portuguese Brazil: Espírito Santo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Serra Portuguese Brazil: Ceará and Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-brasileira Serra-brasileira Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-pima Serra-pima Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-pininga Serra-pininga Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrapinima Serrapinima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrinha Serrinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sororoca Sororoca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite atlántico Carite atlantico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado Carite pintado Spanish Colombia: La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado Carite pintado Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado Carite pintado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carrite Carrite Spanish Colombia: Magdalena (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Serra Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra Serra Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carrita Carrita Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: along the Caribbean and Atlantic coasts of Central and South America from Belize to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Literature records for Scomberomorus maculatus from the Caribbean and the Atlantic coasts of Central and South America apply to Scomberomorus brasiliensis, which has erroneously been considered a synonym of Scomberomorus maculatus by many authors.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=119
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54