Species Details : Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Passer domesticus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Passer domesticus bactrianus Zarudny & Kudashev, 1916
Passer domesticus balearoibericus von Jordans, 1923
Passer domesticus biblicus Hartert, 1904
Passer domesticus domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Passer domesticus hufufae Ticehurst & Cheesman, 1924
Passer domesticus hyrcanus Zarudny & Kudashev, 1916
Passer domesticus indicus Jardine & Selby, 1831
Passer domesticus niloticus Nicoll & Bonhote, 1909
Passer domesticus parkini Whistler, 1920
Passer domesticus persicus Zarudny & Kudashev, 1916
Passer domesticus rufidorsalis C. L. Brehm, 1855
Passer domesticus tingitanus Loche, 1867
Common names:
Common name Language Country
House Sparrow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
moineau domestique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorrión casero Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Passeridae ITIS Global
Genus Passer ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179628
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42