Species Details : Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884

You selected Mycteroperca falcata phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca phenax  Jordan & Swain, 1884
Synonyms:
Labrus guaza Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus guaza Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus gvaza Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus gvaza Linnaeus, 1758
Mycteroperca falcata phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca falcata phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sjuskebars Sjuskebars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scamp Scamp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scamp Scamp English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scamp grouper Scamp grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badèche galopin Badeche galopin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巫喙鱸 Wu huei lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巫喙鲈 Wu hui lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abadejo Abadejo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abadejo garropa Abadejo garropa Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna garopa Cuna garopa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna garopa Cuna garopa Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Mycteroperca FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and east coast of US from North Carolina to Key West and along the southern shore of the Caribbean Sea. Juveniles are occasionally found as far north as Massachusetts.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-07-23
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1213
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54