Species Details : Upeneus vanuatu Uiblein & Causse, 2013

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneus vanuatu Uiblein & Causse, 2013 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus vanuatu  Uiblein & Causse, 2013
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vanuatu goatfish English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Vanuatu. Only known from off Espiritu Santo and Malo Islands, Vanuatu, South Pacific; depth range 191321 m.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66999
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39