Species Details : Balistes rotundatus Marion de Procé, 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Balistes rotundatus Marion de Procé, 1822 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Balistes rotundatus  Marion de Procé, 1822
Synonyms:
Canthidermis rotundatus (Marion de Procé, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthidermis rotundatus (Marion de Procé, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sikki-kalihi - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
卵圆疣鳞鲀 Luan yuan you lin tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卵圓疣鱗魨 Luan yuan you lin tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Balistidae FishBase
Genus Balistes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59946
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39