Species Details : Halicampus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

You selected Halicampus grayi (non Kaup, 1856). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Halicampus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halicampus mataafae  (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Synonyms:
Corythoichthys mataafae Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys mataafae Jordan & Seale, 1906
Corythroichthys mataafae Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythroichthys mataafae Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halicampus grayi (non Kaup, 1856) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Halicampus grayi (non Kaup, 1856)
Halicampus mataafe (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halicampus mataafe (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Micrognathus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrognathus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Micrognnathus brevirostris (non Rüppell, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Micrognnathus brevirostris (non Rüppell, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bruin pypvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown pipefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan pipefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan pipefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan pipefish - English New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐海蠋魚 He hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐海蠋鱼 He hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬他小頜海龍 Ma ta siao han hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬塔法海龍 Ma ta fa hai long Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
马他小颌海龙 Ma ta xiao han hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马塔法海龙 Ma ta fa hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hilitasi-tasi - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dagum-dagum - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Halicampus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa (Ref. 4281), north to Taiwan, south to Queensland, Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5975
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39