Species Details : Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876

You selected Pantodon buchholzi schizonotus Brüning, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buchholzi  Peters, 1876
Synonyms:
Pantodon buccholzi Peters, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buccholzi Peters, 1876
Pantodon buccholzii Peters, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buccholzii Peters, 1876
Pantodon buchholtzi Peters, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buchholtzi Peters, 1876
Pantodon buchholzi macrolepis Brüning, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buchholzi macrolepis Brüning, 1911
Pantodon buchholzi schizonotus Brüning, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon buchholzi schizonotus Brüning, 1911
Pantodon bucholzi Peters, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantodon bucholzi Peters, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Akwadmakode Akwadmakode - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Idaumakoti Idaumakoti - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ihandjoli Ihandjoli - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isa konga Isa konga - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isala kanga Isala kanga - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanyoninfii Kanyoninfii - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyoninfii Nyoninfii - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Motýlková ryba Motylkova ryba Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Motýlkovec africký Motylkovec africky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryba motýlek Ryba motylek Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sommerfuglefisk Sommerfuglefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly fish Butterfly fish English Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly fish Butterfly fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterflyfish Butterflyfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterflyfish Butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater butterfly fish Freshwater butterfly fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater butterflyfish Freshwater butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater butterflyfish Freshwater butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liblikkala Liblikkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perhoskala Perhoskala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson papillon Poisson papillon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson volant Poisson volant French Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmetterlingsfisch Schmetterlingsfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakan kifi Kakan kifi Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lifululu Lifululu Kélé - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lifululu Lifululu Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
齒蝶魚 Chih die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
齿蝶鱼 Chi die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndako-nnakonyika Ndako-nnakonyika Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Motylowiec Motylowiec Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lifululu Lifululu Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk fjärilsfisk Afrikansk fjaerilsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eleyan Eleyan Yoruba Nigeria: lower Ogun River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapooti Lapooti Yoruba Nigeria: Ogun River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oloyan Oloyan Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Pantodontidae FishBase
Genus Pantodon FishBase
Distribution: West and Central Africa: Nigeria, Lake Chad, Cameroon, Ogowe basin, Congo basin and upper Zambezi River (Ref. 2921, Ref. 3515). Eastern distribution limit seems to be the Oum River in Benin (Ref. 1989, Ref. 3019), although it is also reported from the Jong River in Sierra Leone (Ref. 2921).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2075
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54