Species Details : Bathygobius coalitus (Bennett, 1832)

You selected Bathygobius albopunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathygobius coalitus (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius coalitus  (Bennett, 1832)
Synonyms:
Bathygobius albopunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius albopunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Bathygobius albpunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius albpunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Bathygobius coalitue (Bennett, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius coalitue (Bennett, 1832)
Bathygobius fuscus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius fuscus ()
Bathygobius padangensis (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius padangensis (Bleeker, 1851)
Bathygobius punctillatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius punctillatus ()
Gobius albopunctatus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius albopunctatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius coalitus Bennett, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius coalitus Bennett, 1832
Gobius padangensis Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius padangensis Bleeker, 1851
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Witspikkel-dikkop Witspikkel-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky frillgoby Dusky frillgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Padang frill-goby Padang frill-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Padang goby Padang goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted frillgoby Whitespotted frillgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted frillgoby Whitespotted frillgoby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted goby Whitespotted goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted goby Whitespotted goby English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted goby Whitespotted goby English Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted goby Whitespotted goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuro-yahazuhaze Kuro-yahazuhaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴东深鰕虎 Ba dong shen xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴东深鰕虎鱼 Ba dong shen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴東深鰕虎 Ba dong shen xia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴東深鰕虎魚 Ba dong shen sia hu yu ,ba dong shen sia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝点深鰕虎鱼 Lan dian shen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍點深鰕虎魚 Lan dian shen sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Bathygobius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian Islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Reported from the Penghu Islands (Ref. 55073).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25423
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54