Species Details : Patagioenas araucana (Lesson, 1827)

You selected Columba araucana Lesson, 1827. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Patagioenas araucana (Lesson, 1827) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Patagioenas araucana  (Lesson, 1827)
Synonyms:
Columba araucana Lesson, 1827 (synonym) 4 literature references for Columba araucana Lesson, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Columbiformes ITIS Global
Family Columbidae ITIS Global
Genus Patagioenas ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-May-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=676895
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42